Accident Summary Nr: 171004385 - Employee's finger amputated by bus fan belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120131917 | 08/05/1994 | 7538 | 0 | Uc San Diego-Central Garage |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a motor transport repair shop, installing a fan belt on a passenger bus (Ford engine MST 2600). He was leaning over the open engine compartment next to the driver's seat at the front of the passenger bus. When he slipped and contacted the keys, which were in the ignition, the engine jogged over enough to pinch his right index finger between the fan belt and pulley. The finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120131917 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |