Accident Summary Nr: 171004351 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & LACERATION - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 171004351 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/27/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11998911908/11/199416230Marco A Hernandez Constructions

Abstract: A framing carpenter for a construction company was working at a residential housing tract. He was using an electric saw to make cuts on boards that were part of a framed wall he was preparing for erection. A coworker had left the area, temporarily leaving the carpenter to work alone. He was standing with his feet apart, leaning forward from the waist, holding the electric saw in both hands. (The guard for the saw had been tied back.) The saw cut the employee's left foot; and he fell back, cutting himself again on the left leg. He stated later that he thought he had received an electric shock because he was unable to let go of the saw. He began yelling, and employees from the next building came to his aid. The injured employee was airlifted to a hospital for treatment. He was hospitalized with lacerations to the left leg and left foot and with fractures of the fibula (which had been severed) and of the left foot.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ELECTRICAL, GUARD, E GI VII, ELECTRIC SAW, GROUND FAULT, LACERATION, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119989119 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters