Accident Summary Nr: 171004351 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & LACERATION - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SAW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119989119 | 08/11/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Marco A Hernandez Constructions |
Abstract: A framing carpenter for a construction company was working at a residential housing tract. He was using an electric saw to make cuts on boards that were part of a framed wall he was preparing for erection. A coworker had left the area, temporarily leaving the carpenter to work alone. He was standing with his feet apart, leaning forward from the waist, holding the electric saw in both hands. (The guard for the saw had been tied back.) The saw cut the employee's left foot; and he fell back, cutting himself again on the left leg. He stated later that he thought he had received an electric shock because he was unable to let go of the saw. He began yelling, and employees from the next building came to his aid. The injured employee was airlifted to a hospital for treatment. He was hospitalized with lacerations to the left leg and left foot and with fractures of the fibula (which had been severed) and of the left foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119989119 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |