Accident Summary Nr: 171004260 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 171004260 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/14/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12000032803/14/199517940Brundage Excavating

Abstract: On March 14, 1995, Employee #1, a regular full-time employee, entered a freshly dug 14 ft by 6.5 ft deep trench to clean a pipe with a hand shovel in preparation for installation of a sewer catch basin. An unsupported mass of soil, which had been previously distributed, collapsed on him. Employee #1 suffered a fractured sternum and was transported to Sharps Memorial Hospital, San Diego, CA.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, STRUCK BY, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120000328 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades