Accident Summary Nr: 171004229 - Employee's fingers amputated in chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120131495 | 12/12/1994 | 0161 | 0 | Fresh Valley Processing |
Abstract: Employee #1, a full-time lettuce processor at Fresh Valley Processing, a fresh produce packing house, was working at the interchange point of a belt conveyor. He was attempting to assist in the reduction of produce between belts when he grabbed the outside guard plate over a roller chain and sprocket mechanism, placing his fingers within an unguarded chain. Employee #1's three fingers were crushed and amputated. The injury was reported on November 30, 1994, and the division responded on December 12.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120131495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |