Accident Summary Nr: 171004211 - Employee injured in fall from broken scaffold plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120131503 | 12/02/1994 | 1742 | 0 | Shadow Plastering Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 15, 1994, Employee #1, a regular full-time plaster cleaner for residential construction, was cleaning off excess plaster with a water sprayer from the eaves of a partially constructed residence. The eave of the house was 15 ft high and he was working from a 10 ft 8 in. high scaffold above a soil surface. Employee #1 fell approximately 11 ft when the scaffold plank he was standing on broke from under him. He was hospitalized at Scripps La Jolla Hospital, La Jolla, CA, for a broken wrist and a fractured lower back. He was released on November 21, 1994.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120131503 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers |