Accident Summary Nr: 171004203 - Prison supervisor hospitalized when attacked by inmate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120131461 | 10/05/1994 | 9223 | 0 | Ca Cdc Calipatria State Prison, Health & Safety |
Abstract: On September 20, 1994, Employee #1, an ancillary supervisor of inmate workers in the clothing room at Calipatria State Prison, Calipatria, CA, took disciplinary action against an inmate worker. On September 21, 1994, the inmate was removed from the workplace, but he returned the next day and seriously assaulted Employee #1. Employee #1 was admitted to Pioneer Memorial Hospital, Brawley, CA, for treatment of multiple head and face lacerations, contusions, and possible fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120131461 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers |