Accident Summary Nr: 171004070 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN THROWN FROM EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119997542 | 04/14/1994 | 1541 | 0 | Commercial Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a trained heavy equipment operator and mechanic working on a road grader repairing air and hydraulic lines on a Terex Scraper Number 871. The road scraper was parked with the bowl of the scraper resting on the ground holding the scraper in place. The repair of the airlines caused the hydraulic pressure to raise the bowl off the ground, allowing it to move suddenly. Employee #1 was thrown to the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119997542 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |