Accident Summary Nr: 171004062 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119993566 | 10/11/1994 | 7342 | 0 | Terminex International |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in removing a tarp covering from a building that had been fumigated. Employee #1 was on the roof of the building carrying a rolled-up tarp on his shoulder and tripped and fell off the roof. The rolled-up tarp he was carrying also fell onto his head and neck. Employee #1 sustained bruises on his head and neck a slight concussion. Residual fumigant on the tarp may have contributed to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119993566 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |