Accident Summary Nr: 171004054 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATES PART OF FINGER BY REACHING INTO MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119993558 | 10/05/1994 | 3678 | 0 | Deutsch Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for Deutsch Company, was in the process of forming a part on a cold header machine. At one point, he reached into the machine without using a tool, to the point of operation. As a result, Employee #1 amputated the tip of his right index finger just below the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119993558 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |