Accident Summary Nr: 171004039 - Employee burned in explosion of mobile vending cart oven
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119998185 | 09/20/1994 | 7996 | 0 | Sea World |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Sea World, was standing in front of a Churro mobile vending cart gas oven while he was lighting it. When the oven was lit, a propane gas leak caused an explosion. Employee #1 sustained 2nd-degree burns to the face and hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119998185 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |