Accident Summary Nr: 171004021 - EMPLOYEE BEATEN WITH PISTOL DURING ROBBERY ATTEMPT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119998086 | 08/24/1994 | 5812 | 0 | Boll Weevil Restaurant |
Abstract: Employees of the Boll Weevil Restaurant were in the process of locking up the restaurant after the close of business when robbers broke through the front door, one of them carrying a gun. The robbers told Employee #1 to open the safe in the office. When Employee #1 was unable to do so, the robbers beat him with the pistol. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to the head and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119998086 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Cooks, except short order |