Accident Summary Nr: 171002.015 - Employee dies of multiple trauma when struck by felled tree

Accident Summary Nr: 171002.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 10/14/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1781481.01510/14/2024561730Hernandez Complete Lawn Care, Llc

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on October 14, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a tree care company was working on a crew felling an approximately 70-foot sweet gum tree. The tree was approximately 3-foot in diameter at the base. The tree split into two sections about 3 feet above the ground. One section stood straight, approximately 70 feet tall, while the other section, which also measured around 70 feet in height was leaning at a 45-degree angle. The crew was in the process of felling the leaning section of the tree. The employee was holding a rope that had been tied to this section of the tree and was positioned in the fall zone. The cutter made the necessary cuts and used wedges to fell the tree. Once the tree fell, the employee was unable to clear the area in time and was struck by the falling tree. The employee died from internal bleeding and multiple blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Controlled Access Zone , Danger Zone, Drop Zone, Falling Object, Internal Bleeding, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Struck Against, Struck By, Torso, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Felling, Tree Section, Unsafe Position, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1781481.015 41 M Fatality Laborers, except construction