Accident Summary Nr: 171001076 - electric shock - direct contact with overhead line

Accident Summary Nr: 171001076 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/27/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12527173403/31/199707830Cumberland Turf Inc.

Abstract: An employee of a tree-care company was electrocuted when he contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, UNTRAINED, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125271734 Fatality Electric Shock Timber cutting and logging occupations