Accident Summary Nr: 171001035 - Employee killed in fall when knocked off utility pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125272047 | 02/26/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Joe Baldwin Dba The Cable Connection Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was positioned on a utility pole when a car struck the cable strand that was laid across the road. The strand tightened, causing the cable to jerk Employee #1 from the utility pole. He fell onto the asphalt highway and was killed. The employees had not set the highway work zone in accordance with the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices (MUTCD).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125272047 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 128 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |