Accident Summary Nr: 171001.015 - Employee dies when struck by passing tractor trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 171001.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1781904.01510/16/2024754948841067479 - Jerry Cantrell Dba Jerrys Towing - Roadside Assist

Abstract: On September 25, 2024, an employee working as a tow truck driver for a towing company was reportedly was struck and killed by a tractor trailer. No other details are indicated in the narrative.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Distracted, Driver, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Motor Vehicle, Semi Tractor Trailer, Struck Against, Struck By, Tow Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1781904.015 54 M Fatality Occupation not reported