Accident Summary Nr: 170994.015 - Employee dies from crush injuries when pinned by dock and tr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1782029.015 | 10/15/2024 | 484110 | Igloo Products Corp. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 7, 2024, an employer working as a contracted CDL truck driver for a freight service was assisting in backing a truck and trailer into a dock. The employee was struck-by the trailer and pinned between the dock and the trailer. The employee died from abdominal trauma including pelvic fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1782029.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |