Accident Summary Nr: 170993190 - Employee killed when truck falls off hydraulic jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102947363 | 03/01/1998 | 4226 | 0 | Lujan'S Ponderosa Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 1, 1998, Employee #1, of Lujan's Ponderosa Enterprises, Inc., was removing an axle from a small pickup truck in a salvage yard. The pickup truck slipped off the hydraulic jack that was under the passenger side rear leaf spring, crushing his jaw and chest against the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the Guam Naval Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102947363 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |