Accident Summary Nr: 170993141 - Employee killed after falling from boat

Accident Summary Nr: 170993141 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 09/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10934275810/16/199689990Kalama Services

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on September 17, 1996, Employee #1 was performing her duties as morale, welfare, and recreation marina employee. She took a 17 ft Boston Whaler V-hull powerboat to check on two divers that had failed to return to the marina or respond to several radio calls. She went to the north island dock, made contact with both divers, and then left to return to the marina. Shortly thereafter, the divers left the dock for the marina and noticed Employee #1's boat, unattended, circling at full speed. A search for the body was conducted and discontinued on September 19, 1996. The Air Force Office of Jurisdictional Service, Hickam AFB, concluded that there was no foul play.

Keywords: WORK RULES, FALL, UNMANNED, BOAT, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109342758 Fatality Other Occupation not reported