Accident Summary Nr: 170993067 - Employee drowns in fall from tugboat

Accident Summary Nr: 170993067 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 12/11/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10633595312/24/199616220Salt River Construction Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 11:21 a.m. on December 11, 1996, Employee #1 was walking on a tugboat that was pushing two empty barges in San Pablo Bay from Tiburon to Glen Cove, CA. He fell off either the tugboat or one of the barges near Davis Point, CA. The captain of the tugboat heard Employee #1 yelling that he could not swim and threw him two life rings, but Employee #1 did not grab them. The captain stopped the tugboat and dove into the bay, but Employee #1 went under before the captain could reach him. Although his body was not recovered, he was presumed to have drowned. Employee #1 was not wearing a buoyant vest at the time of the accident.

Keywords: BARGE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SHIP, FALL, DROWN, LIFE JACKET, BOAT, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Other $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 106335953 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Dredging
Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall