Accident Summary Nr: 170992.015 - Employee is struck by backing dump truck and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1781857.015 | 09/27/2024 | 238110 | Toro Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 27, 2024, Employee #1 was preparing to mark a straight line on the street with spray paint when a dump truck delivering asphalt began backing up without a spotter. Employee #1, who was facing away from the vehicle and did not see it approaching, was struck and run over by the dump truck. The employee sustained fatal injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1781857.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |