Accident Summary Nr: 170991.015 - Employee dies of natural causes after being found unresponsi

Accident Summary Nr: 170991.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/08/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1781198.01510/09/2024221116Hudson Ranch Power 1, Llc

Abstract: At 11:24 a.m. on October 8, 2024, an employee working as a plant operator for a geothermal power facility was checking the water levels of a brine tank. The employee was a direct employee if the employer at the facility. The employer reported that the employee had been outdoors for up to 30 minutes before contacting a coworker for a ride. When the coworker arrived he found the employee unresponsive and unconscious. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The county coroner determined the death to be caused by natural causes.

Keywords: Inspecting, Natural Causes, Operator, Power Plant, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Water Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1781198.015 60 M Fatality