Accident Summary Nr: 170989.015 - Employee dies from head trauma when run over by garbage truc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1778907.015 | 10/01/2024 | 562111 | New York City Department Of Sanitation |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 21, 2023, an employee working as a waste collector for a city sanitation department was doing relays and repositioning another vehicle to get to his vehicle. The employee was operating a sanitation truck when he fell out of the truck and was run over by the vehicle. The employee sustained an amputation and died on the scene as a result.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1778907.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |