Accident Summary Nr: 17095.015 - Employee Crushes Two Fingers in Hydraulic Press

Accident Summary Nr: 17095.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 04/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
409407.01505/01/2012336413Aero Metal Forms Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on April 27, 2012, Employee #1 was setting up a hydraulic press. During the set-up, his hand came into contact with the press control switch. Employee #1 activated the press, and crushed two fingers on his right hand. Employee #1's fingers both had to be amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Crushed, Finger, Hydraulic Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 409407.015 59 M Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators