Accident Summary Nr: 170948.015 - Employee dies of chest trauma when struck by branch that sna

Accident Summary Nr: 170948.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 10/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1781543.01510/11/2024561730Hoxie Feedyard Llc

Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on October 11, 2024, an employee was working as a heavy equipment operator for a landscape contractor. The employee was using a Caterpillar 330D L Hydraulic Excavator boom and bucket to uproot trees and remove tree debris into a debris pile along a fence line. A 25-foot by 12-inch branch snapped and pierced the windshield of the excavator entering the operator cab. The branch struck the employee and killed him.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Boom, Bucket , Chest, Construction, Construction vehicle, Debris, Demolish, Demolition, Equipment Operator, Excavator, Flying Object, Hydraulic Equipment, Landscaper, Landscaping, Machine operator, Operator, Struck By, Training, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Felling, Tree Limb, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Demolition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1781543.015 61 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: