Accident Summary Nr: 170942.015 - Employee dies of head trauma, collides with detached trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1781184.015 | 10/11/2024 | 484110 | Integrated Agribusiness Solutions |
Abstract: At 11:24 a.m. on October 10, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a general freight company was driving on the road. A trailer became detached from another vehicle and the employee collided with the trailer. The employee died from head trauma on impact with the trailer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1781184.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |