Accident Summary Nr: 170938.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 170938.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1781479.01510/14/2024238160Air Systems Sheetmetal Company Inc.

Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on October 11, 2024, Employee #1 was assisting with a project to replace translucent panels on a shop roof with constructed skylights. While positioned on one knee at the roof ridge applying gasket to the top side of an opening, the employee attempted to stand and inadvertently put weight on a still-installed translucent panel opposite the work area. The panel broke, causing Employee #1 to fall into the shop interior below, resulting in fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Knee, Panel, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1781479.015 53 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: