Accident Summary Nr: 170938.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1781479.015 | 10/14/2024 | 238160 | Air Systems Sheetmetal Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on October 11, 2024, Employee #1 was assisting with a project to replace translucent panels on a shop roof with constructed skylights. While positioned on one knee at the roof ridge applying gasket to the top side of an opening, the employee attempted to stand and inadvertently put weight on a still-installed translucent panel opposite the work area. The panel broke, causing Employee #1 to fall into the shop interior below, resulting in fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 16 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1781479.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |