Accident Summary Nr: 170929.015 - Employee dies of crush injuries when caught between cage and

Accident Summary Nr: 170929.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 10/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1781446.01510/10/2024561520Gold Mine Tours Inc.

Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on October 10, 2024, an employee working as a tour guide for a tour operator was escorting tourists inside a mine shaft crane elevator system. The door was not secured and when it opened it pulled the employee out of the cage. The employee died when he was caught between the moving cage system and the mine wall.

Keywords: Building, Cage, Caught Between, Caught By, Chest, Crushed, Door, Elevator Shaft, Fracture, Guide, Personnel Cage, Safety Cage, Safety Device, Shaft, Unsecured, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1781446.015 46 M Fatality Guides