Accident Summary Nr: 170928.015 - Employee is exposed to hydrogen sulfide and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170928.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 10/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1781443.01510/11/2024238210Isc Constructors, Llc.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on October 10, 2024, an employee installing electrical equipment and tubing in a process unit was exposed to a release of hydrogen sulfide. The employee suffered fatal poisoning due to hydrogen sulfide exposure.

Keywords: Electrical, Hydrogen, Hydrogen Sulfide, Overexposure, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Maintenance or repair   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1781443.015 28 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: