Accident Summary Nr: 170927.015 - Employee dies from overexposure to H2S while working on pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1781440.015 | 10/11/2024 | 811310 | Repcon, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on October 10, 2024, an employee and coworker working as boilermakers for a facilities support service were working on a 12-inch pipe to flip the blind. The pipe released hydrogen sulfide gas exposing the crew. The employee died from poisoning from the hydrogen sulfide gas.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1781440.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Boilermakers |