Accident Summary Nr: 170927.015 - Employee dies from overexposure to H2S while working on pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 170927.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 10/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1781440.01510/11/2024811310Repcon, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on October 10, 2024, an employee and coworker working as boilermakers for a facilities support service were working on a 12-inch pipe to flip the blind. The pipe released hydrogen sulfide gas exposing the crew. The employee died from poisoning from the hydrogen sulfide gas.

Keywords: Breathing, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Engineering Controls, Hydrogen Sulfide, Inhalation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lung, Metal Pipe, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Non-PEL Overexposure, Overcome by vapors, Overexposure, Pipe, Poisoning, Respirator, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1781440.015 33 M Fatality Boilermakers