Accident Summary Nr: 170925.015 - Employee is killed in riding lawn mower accident

Accident Summary Nr: 170925.015 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 07/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1762120.01507/13/2024111219Wa317981098 - Mosby Brothers Farm Incorporat

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 12, 2024, Employee #1, employed as a grounds worker, was mowing a lawn on a levee using a riding lawn mower. The employee appeared to drive off the embankment, causing the mower to land on top of him. Emergency services were contacted, and upon arrival, they lifted the mower off the employee. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene due to injuries sustained from the incident.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Crushed, Lawn Mower, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1762120.015 67 M Fatality Occupation not reported