Accident Summary Nr: 170919.015 - Employee dies from blunt trauma when struck by customer vehi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1781321.015 | 10/10/2024 | 453998 | Walmart Store 0750 |
Abstract: At 4:11 p.m. on October 8, 2024, an employee working for a supermarket department store was bringing items to customer cars for curbside pickup. The employee was standing near the building when he was struck by a customer backing up a vehicle. The employee died from blunt trauma to his back and abdomen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1781321.015 | 27 | F | Fatality |