Accident Summary Nr: 170917.015 - Employee suffers sudden onset illness and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170917.015 -- Report ID: 0950682 -- Event Date: 10/03/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1781362.01510/03/2024238160Darrell G. Herzog, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 3, 2024, an employee laying tar paper on a residential roof experienced a sudden onset illness. The employee was found unresponsive on the roof and subsequently died.

Keywords: Illness, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1781362.015 34 M Fatality Roofers