Accident Summary Nr: 170917.015 - Employee suffers sudden onset illness and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1781362.015 | 10/03/2024 | 238160 | Darrell G. Herzog, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 3, 2024, an employee laying tar paper on a residential roof experienced a sudden onset illness. The employee was found unresponsive on the roof and subsequently died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1781362.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Roofers |