Accident Summary Nr: 170916100 - Employee injured when run over by backing haulage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170916100 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 04/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12019699304/06/199514420Syar Industries Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, the foreman at a surface mine, was assisting in measuring the proposed location of a stacker conveyor by holding the end of a 200 ft long measuring tape underneath a discharge chute of a screened 1/2 in. rock bunker. At the same time, the driver of a 10-wheel haulage truck was reversing to a position beneath the same bunker to take on a load of rock. The truck driver did not see Employee #1, who blended with the dapple-shadowed background. Employee #1 had his back to the haul truck and did not hear the operating back-up alarm because of the high ambient noise in the immediate area. The truck knocked Employee #1 to the ground and ran over his lower legs. The driver was then alerted to the occurrence by a coworker conducting measurements, who ran to the scene and signaled him to stop.

Keywords: TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, NOISE, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, LEG, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120196993 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, extractive occupations