Accident Summary Nr: 170913.015 - Employee dies of head trauma when struck by passenger train

Accident Summary Nr: 170913.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1781335.01510/14/2024722511Project Barfly Llc Dba Hopcat

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 12, 2024, an employee working for a restaurant was returning from purchasing some items from a store down the road from the restaurant. The employee was crossing a set of train tracks when he stopped and went under the safety bar to retrieve a bag he had dropped. The employee was struck by an oncoming passenger train. The employee was transported to the hospital with head injuries, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Guardrail, Head, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Railroad, Railroad Car, Railroad Track, Restaurant, Safety Device, Struck By, Tracks, Train

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1781335.015 44 M Fatality