Accident Summary Nr: 170904007 - Employee's finger amputated in blow molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119776961 | 07/08/1996 | 3085 | 0 | Pro Pak California Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Propak-California Corporation, was removing a plastic bottle from the end of the cooling bed going to the trimmer. His left index finger became caught in the conveyer belt of the Uniloy blow molding machine #3, model 350-R2, and was amputated. The section of the machine where the injury occurred was not properly guarded or isolated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119776961 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |