Accident Summary Nr: 170904.015 - Employee driving PIV dies of multiple trauma when struck by

Accident Summary Nr: 170904.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 09/04/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1773517.01509/04/20245093423930157420 - D. H. Griffin Wrecking Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:21 p.m. on September 4, 2024, an employee working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a recycled material wholesaler was driving a JLG 460SJ Telescopic Boom Lift. The employee was taking the PIV from the metal recycling yard down the street to the fleet yard repair facility to have the camera repaired. The employee needed to cross over a set of railroad tracks to continue down the road to the fleet yard entrance. Two coworkers served as spotters to stop vehicle traffic on the road. When the employee began to cross the tracks the rail guards began to come down due to an approaching passenger train. The employee was unable to clear the tracks in time and was struck by the train. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Aerial Truck, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crossarm, Driver, Driving, Flagger, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Railroad Track, Repair, Spotter , Struck Against, Struck By, Tracks, Traffic Accident, Train, Unsafe Position, Waste Proc Fac

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1773517.015 51 M Fatality Occupation not reported