Accident Summary Nr: 170904.015 - Employee driving PIV dies of multiple trauma when struck by
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1773517.015 | 09/04/2024 | 5093 | 423930 | 157420 - D. H. Griffin Wrecking Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:21 p.m. on September 4, 2024, an employee working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a recycled material wholesaler was driving a JLG 460SJ Telescopic Boom Lift. The employee was taking the PIV from the metal recycling yard down the street to the fleet yard repair facility to have the camera repaired. The employee needed to cross over a set of railroad tracks to continue down the road to the fleet yard entrance. Two coworkers served as spotters to stop vehicle traffic on the road. When the employee began to cross the tracks the rail guards began to come down due to an approaching passenger train. The employee was unable to clear the tracks in time and was struck by the train. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1773517.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |