Accident Summary Nr: 170903983 - Employee injured in fall from rolling ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119832137 | 05/29/1996 | 5411 | 0 | Price Club |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on May 24, 1996, Employee #1, of Price Club, was using a mobile metal stepladder to retrieve products from a steel storage rack. A forklift driven by a coworker came around the corner with a loaded pallet on its forks and hit the ladder stand, dragging it 3 to 4 ft in the direction of travel. Employee #1 fell between 8 and 10 ft onto the floor of the dock area and suffered a fractured right elbow and pelvis. He was transported to Downey Community Hospital for medical treatment and later interviewed by telephone about accident. The forklift operator was unavailable.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119832137 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |