Accident Summary Nr: 170903975 - Employee injured when arm caught in conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119832145 | 05/31/1996 | 2952 | 0 | California Shake Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the California Shake Corporation, Irwindale, CA, was adjusting the belt conveyor on the #3 production line. He was standing, using channel locks with his right hand to turn a nut and using his left hand, which was underneath the conveyor, for leverage. When the channel locks slipped, his left hand moved further into the conveyor. The moving belt pulled his hand into the roller, and it became wedged between the belt and the roller. The operator heard him call out and immediately hit the EMERGENCY STOP. Employee #1 sustained a broken arm, but he was able to separate himself from the equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119832145 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |