Accident Summary Nr: 170903926 - Employee's Fingertip Amputated by Drill Chuck Key
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120255450 | 01/28/1998 | 3052 | 0 | Dayco Products Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 16, 1998, Employee #1 was using a portable power drill to cut holes in a metal plate on a machine at Dayco Products, Inc. Someone had used a piece of wire to attach the chuck key to the drill. The wire apparently caught in the rotating drill bit, and the key caught on Employee #1's left index finger, amputating the fingertip to the last knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120255450 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |