Accident Summary Nr: 170903926 - Employee's Fingertip Amputated by Drill Chuck Key

Accident Summary Nr: 170903926 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/16/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025545001/28/199830520Dayco Products Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 16, 1998, Employee #1 was using a portable power drill to cut holes in a metal plate on a machine at Dayco Products, Inc. Someone had used a piece of wire to attach the chuck key to the drill. The wire apparently caught in the rotating drill bit, and the key caught on Employee #1's left index finger, amputating the fingertip to the last knuckle.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, UNSECURED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ELECTRIC DRILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120255450 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations