Accident Summary Nr: 170903892 - Employee's finger amputated in stamping machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119826865 | 04/24/1996 | 3541 | 0 | B J'S Quality Machine, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on April 22, 1996, Employee #1, age 17, of BJ's Quality Machine, Inc., Santa Fe Springs, CA, was using a Perkin's Machine Company stamp machine to stamp screws. She could not keep up the timing and as she tried to remove the completed part, her right middle finger became caught in the machine's point of operation and was amputated. She was taken to the Los Angeles Community Hospital for treatment. The stamping machine did not have a guard or any other protective device on the point of operation. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4206(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119826865 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |