Accident Summary Nr: 170903884 - Employee's ankle and elbow fractured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119826683 | 04/03/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Ari-Thane Foam Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on March 22, 1996, Employee #1, of Ari-thane Foam Products, Inc., was attempting to move spray coating hoses on a roof. He climbed a fixed ladder to the roof and stepped on an approximately 2 ft high parapet. Employee #1 was trying to move the hoses when he lost his balance and fell between 12 and 14 ft onto a concrete floor. He sustained multiple fractures of his left ankle and elbow. Employee #1 was transported to Glendale Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for four days. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 1670(a), and a regulatory violation of T8CCR 340(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119826683 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |