Accident Summary Nr: 170903876 - Employee fractures wrist and elbow in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 170903876 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/07/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982708705/09/199617610Ci Roofing

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting polyethylene sheet plastic to be laid around a skylight when he fell backward approximately 25 ft through the unguarded, uncovered skylight. He sustained a fractured right wrist and elbow.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELBOW, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119827087 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers