Accident Summary Nr: 170903868 - Employee's fingers crushed under sawdust hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119765600 | 03/11/1996 | 3542 | 0 | B And M Machinery |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on March 6, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were working for Maintenax, a subcontractor to the B & M Machinery Company, City Of Industry, CA. They were using a forklift to transport an approximately 500 lb sawdust hopper from the Maintenax facility to a storage yard. The coworker was operating the forklift, and Employee #1 was on the ground. The sawdust hopper slipped off of the forklift, crushing two fingers on Employee #1's right hand between the hopper and the forks. Maintenax was not supervising the operation at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119765600 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |