Accident Summary Nr: 170903843 - Employee's eyes injured by falling pieces of broken glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119851269 | 03/22/1996 | 7699 | 0 | Jet Pro Lab |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on March 12, 1996, Employee #1, of the NASA Jet Propulsion Lab, Pasadena, CA, was walking on a side road approximately 15 to 20 ft east of Building #264. A contractor was installing new window panels into the nine-story building. An approximately 90 lb, 92 in. by 47 in. window panel on the eighth floor shattered for no apparent reason. Employee #1 was struck by falling pieces of broken glass and sustained cuts to both eyes. The area directly below the scaffold had been barricaded and none of the contractor's employees were injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119851269 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. |