Accident Summary Nr: 170903777 - Employee's arm injured when caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170903777 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/22/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982683204/23/199635690Kelco Sales & Engineeering

Abstract: At approximately 2:12 p.m. on April 22, 1996, Employee #1, of Kelco Sales & Engineering, Santa Fe Springs, CA, was adjusting a machine and attempted to slow the rotor with his hand and arm. The machine caught his arm and it became jammed between the side wall and the rotor. Medical personnel extracted Employee #1's arm from the machine and he was transported to the hospital for treatment. Employee #1 had experience adjusting machines. He was working alone at the time of the accident.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, ROTOR, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119826832 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's