Accident Summary Nr: 170903769 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Electrical Cabinet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119831485 | 02/28/1996 | 4911 | 0 | Southern California Edison Company |
Abstract: Two power line workers were removing conductors from a 277/480-volt cabinet. The cabinet remained energized while the employees were performing this task. Although the employees had placed a rubber insulating blanket over other conductive objects within the cabinet, the blanket did not completely cover one of the busbars. When they loosened one of the conductors, it came off and contacted the uninsulated portion of the adjacent busbar. This caused an electrical fault, and the employees were burned by the ensuing electric arc. They were hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns to their arms and chests.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119831485 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 119831485 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |