Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170903769 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Electrical Cabinet

Accident Summary Nr: 170903769 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/28/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11983148502/28/199649110Southern California Edison Company

Abstract: Two power line workers were removing conductors from a 277/480-volt cabinet. The cabinet remained energized while the employees were performing this task. Although the employees had placed a rubber insulating blanket over other conductive objects within the cabinet, the blanket did not completely cover one of the busbars. When they loosened one of the conductors, it came off and contacted the uninsulated portion of the adjacent busbar. This caused an electrical fault, and the employees were burned by the ensuing electric arc. They were hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns to their arms and chests.

Keywords: burn, clothing, elec protect equip, electric arc, electrical, power line worker, e ptd, elec utility work, electrical cabinet, electrical fault

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119831485 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers
2 119831485 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers