Accident Summary Nr: 170903744 - Employee's back injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119831345 | 02/02/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Rancho Framing |
Abstract: At approximately 9: 00 a.m. on February 2, 1996, Employee #1, of Rancho Framing in San Dimas, CA, was applying wood sheeting to the roof of a two-story house at a 20-unit housing project. He was on the roof's western perimeter when he slipped and fell approximately 18 ft to the dirt ground. He suffered a strained back, but was not seriously injured. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety harness, lanyard, or other fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119831345 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters |