Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170903702 - Employee'S Fingers Injured In Rollers Of Core Crusher

Accident Summary Nr: 170903702 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613003804/17/199850880Air Cargo Equipment Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Air Cargo Equipment, was operating core crusher machine #135 when his right glove became caught in the unguarded rollers and his hand was pulled into the machine. He sustained severe crushing injuries to his middle, ring, and little fingers. Employee #1 was operating the machine from the wrong side.

Keywords: clothing, finger, glove, work rules, roller--mach/part, caught between, crushed, nip point, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126130038 Hospitalized injury Other Rolling machine operators