Accident Summary Nr: 170903702 - Employee'S Fingers Injured In Rollers Of Core Crusher
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126130038 | 04/17/1998 | 5088 | 0 | Air Cargo Equipment Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Air Cargo Equipment, was operating core crusher machine #135 when his right glove became caught in the unguarded rollers and his hand was pulled into the machine. He sustained severe crushing injuries to his middle, ring, and little fingers. Employee #1 was operating the machine from the wrong side.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126130038 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Rolling machine operators |