Accident Summary Nr: 170903686 - Employee's hand crushed while cleaning molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119830990 | 01/19/1996 | 7363 | 0 | Preferred Personnel Of California |
Abstract: On January 15, 1996, Employee #1, a machine operator with Preferred Personnel of California, was operating a 175-ton transfer molding machine at Lights Of America in Walnut, CA. He was cleaning the mold to remove plastic scraps from the previous cycle when the plunger came down, crushing his left hand. The primary employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 342(a), for failure to report a serious accident; a violation of T8CCR 3203(a), for not effectively maintaining its IIPP (Injury and Illness Prevention Program); a violation of T8CCR 3314(a), for failure to lock out the machine during cleaning; and a violation of T8CCR 4002(a), for not guarding a hazardous part of the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119830990 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |