Accident Summary Nr: 170903645 - Employee's hand injured when caught in die cast machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170903645 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11976565903/15/199633530Strand Art Co.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on March 6, 1996, Employee #1, of the Strand Art Company, Monrovia, CA, was removing a part from a Chicago die cast machine, model 1502, serial #2038. The interlocking device failed and the die moved while Employee #1's hand was in the machine. He sustained a laceration and a serious burn to his right hand.

Keywords: BURN, DIE, INTERLOCK, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, DIE CASTING MACHINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119765659 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators